Robinson Layer - The Practice

Privacy Policy

How we collect and use your
personal data

Privacy Policy

Robinson Layer LLP is a data controller and responsible therefore for your personal data.

Generally, you can visit Robinson Layer on this site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself.

There are times, however, when we may need information from you to perform a service for you, enter into a contract or comply with a legal duty, but we want you to know that we will not distribute, sell or lease personal information to third parties marketing purposes.

This privacy notice will let you know how we look after your personal information generally as well as when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights.

As it is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We would ask that you keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The information we collect

We collect and process a range of personal information:-

  • We will collect your full name and contact details (such as phone number, email address and postal address) from you whenever you deal with us.
  • When we provide our services to you, or on your behalf, where we are required to do so by law, we will collect information relating to your identity, which will be at least one form of photographic identification (such as a passport, a driving licence or an identification card) and one form of documentation with proof of your place of residence (such as a recent utility bill).
  • Dependent upon the service sought, we may also collect financial information which may include bank account details
  • Your property requirements and/or your future communication preferences

How we use personal data

We use the information for the following purposes:-

  • Delivering our services to our clients in relation to our professional services and fulfilling our contractual obligations in this regard.
  • Undertaking our client checks and assessing whether to do business with a client or contact.
  • Managing activities related to your services.
  • Fulfilling and responding to requests from you or made on your behalf.
  • Marketing property and our services, but you may opt out at any time

Depending on the service, we may need to share your information with third parties involved in the provision of the required service and/or the contractual obligations we may have with you. For example, taking up references.

Control of personal data

We securely protect the information we have under our control, both on and off-line, to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need.

Where personally identifiable information may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area, for example to other third parties as set out above, we will ensure that adequate data protection is provided.

In the event of a business change in control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with, another entity, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to the new party in control.

How long we keep your personal data

This depends on the context in which you provided it. Where you have contracted with us for a service, we will retain your data as long as required to comply with our regulatory and statutory obligations, normally six years but some requirements can be 15 years.

Where we have processed your data for any other reason, such as where you have contacted us with an initial enquiry, we will retain your data for up to 12 months.

Your rights

You can request details of the personal information that we hold about you or exercise any of your data rights, including rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, or objection by emailing privacy@robinsonlayer.co.uk.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us first.

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. For example, to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Peter Layer

Peter Layer
Partner
Professional Services
DD: 01223 346192
Email: Click Here

Johnathan Lager

Jonathan Lager
Partner
Property Management
DD: 01223 346193
Email: Click Here

Mark Robinson

Mark Robinson
Partner
Commercial Estate Agency
DD: 01223 346195
Email: Click Here